The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky – This one is a chunkster and is so all-encompassing that there is no way I can do it justice. In short, it’s about three brothers and their tyrant father, a love triangle, and a lot of philosophizing. I loved it and am pretty sure that I could read it ten more times and never really grasp every single concept in the book but I enjoyed it, anyway. It’s one of those books that you’ll either read or not read and my review won’t make a difference, but if you’re thinking about reading it then it’s time to bump it up your list.
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler – I have so many conflicting feelings about this book. On the one hand, it was enjoyable but it had such an unexpected twist that I almost put it down in frustration. It’s one of those books I would have enjoyed more if I had known about the twist but I didn’t and I don’t feel I can honestly review or recommend it without spoiling it. So, if you want to know what the twist is and read it anyway, you can shoot me an email.
Mudbound by Hillary Jordan – I read this book in two days because it was impossible to put down. It takes place in Mississippi after WWII and follows a woman who left the city to live on a farm with her husband. Along the way, we meet her brother-in-law (damaged from the war), the share tenants that live on the property (who have their own storyline), and her nasty father-in-law. It’s predominantly a story about Laura but is propelled by racial tensions in the south and the return of a heroic and award-winning black soldier who must readjust to living in a place where he is no longer treated as equal.pr кампании