It’s the end of the year, which means it’s time for everyone (including me!) to share their favorite books of the year. Many of the books that blew me away this year were not published in 2016, but that doesn’t mean they aren’t worthy of your time. The following 10 books are in no particular order and range from political non-fiction to historical fiction, so no matter what you love to read, I hope you add at least one to your 2017 reading list!
Trainwreck by Sady Doyle – This is a must-read for anyone who has questioned our country’s obsession with building women up, only to tear them back down again.
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles – I adored this book about a man sentenced to house arrest in a gorgeous hotel in Moscow, where he watches decades of events unfold from his stationary position.
The Nest by Cynthia D’Aprix Sweeney – Fans of dysfunctional families will devour this book about one that is impacted by an inheritance and the actions of one of the siblings.
Settle for More by Megyn Kelly – If you’re at all interested in the real Megyn Kelly (meaning not the one Donald Trump wants you to know), then pick this one up. I loved how candid she was about her own upbringing and how the election impacted her and her family.
The Humane Economy by Wayne Pacelle – I learned so much about the economics of eating meat (ethics aside) and was blown away by how costly it is.
Shelter by Jung Yun – A stunning novel about a Korean-American man balancing being a son, father, and husband while two warring cultural expectations guide his actions.
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson – This is a great religious book for the non-religious and I fell in love with the characters. It also reminded me of what religion is supposed to be.
Why We Came to the City by Kristopher Jansma – A beautifully written story about a group of friends in NYC and the trials they face as they grow up.
America’s Original Sin by Jim Wallis – Think racism isn’t an issue? Pick up this book and learn about why racism is real and why it’s up to Christians to do something about it.
Brain on Fire by Susanah Cahalan – A horrifying story (told by the author) about her spiral into madness and the rare thing that caused it.
Honorable Mentions:
- Euphoria by Lily King
- The Girls by Emma Cline
- The Spender’s Guide to Debt-Free Living by Anna Newell
- America’s Original Sin by Jim Wallis
To see more best-of lists, check out #AMonthofFaves on Twitter (run by Estella’s Revenge)!